Winners

2016 Winners

Best In Show

Best In Show Kids Choice:
16 – Troy Clifton – 1962 Fiat Jolly

Best In Show People’s Choice:
75 – East Coast Customs – 1958 Cadillac Series 62

Best In Show European Import:
8 – Brian Beni – 1968 Volkswagen Beetle

Best In Show Asian Import:
41 – Ron Graves Jr – 1974 Datsun 260Z

Best In Show Motorcycle:
107 – Woody Norris – 2006 Harley Davidson Electra Glide

Best In Show Bicycle:
178 – Russell Heffner – Angry Birds Lowrider Bicycle

Best In Show Foreign:
40 – Ron Graves – 1973 Datsun 240Z

Best In Show Classic:
3 – Eugene Baker – 1970 Plymouth Road Runner

Best In Show Modern Muscle:
141 – Gary Ballard – 2002 Chevrolet Corvette

Best In Show Truck:
85 – Ron Tatum – 1972 Chevrolet C10

Best In Show Overall:
129 – Jason Riner – 1929 Ford Model A

Veterans Vehicle Award:
1st: Nate Hunsinger – 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd: Lewis Elam – 1935 Chevy Sedan
3rd: Ken & John Manoli – 1996 Ford Mustang

Category Specific

Classic Mustang:
1st: Lester Montgomery – 1965 Ford Mustang
2nd: Sandy Dawson – 1966 Ford Mustang
3rd: Bobby Comer – 1966 Ford Mustang

Classic Camaro:
1st: 42 – John Herbert – 1968 Chevrolet Camaro SS
2nd: 149 – Tom Strachan – 1968 Chevrolet Camaro SS
3rd: 68 – Herbert H. Mumford – 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Classic Corvette:
1st: 146 – Terry Fennessey – 1966 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd: 84 – George Smith – 1965 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd: 39 – Adam Graham – 1977 Chevrolet Corvette

Classic Muscle:
1st: 4 – Bonnie Baker – 1967 Dodge Dart
2nd: 111 – Robert McPherson – 1970 Chevelle SS
3rd: 2 – Mickey Allen – 1972 Chevrolet Nova SS

Classic Restored:
1st: 91 – Cathy Ward – 1957 Ford Thunderbird
2nd: 25 – Patrick Dewitt – 1958 Volkswagen Beetle
3rd: 76 – Torrey Breedan – 1979 Jeep Renegade Levi’s Edition

Classic Truck:
1st: 54 – Lawyer Garage – 1936 Ford Pickup
2nd: 92 – Brenda Warden – 1966 Ford Longbed
3rd: 26 – Jim Dimsmore – 1971 Chevrolet Custom

Micro/Mini:
1st: 16 – Troy Clifton – 1962 Fiat Jolly
2nd: 19 – Miguel & Luz Cubano – 1958 BMW Isetta
3rd: 56 – Lawyer Garage – 1958 BMW Isetta

Modern Truck:
1st: 124 – Jeremy Tunnel – 2016 Ford F350
2nd: 98 – Paul Lakekind – 2010 Ford F-250
3rd: 165 – Matthew Dean – 2006 Nissan Titan

Modern Muscle:
1st: 65 – Ken & John Manoli – 1996 Ford Mustang
2nd: 106 – Steve Cauffiel – 2005 Pontiac GTO
3rd: 166 – BG Gardner – 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06

Modern Mustang:
1st: 15 – Rob Jahn – Ford Shelby GT500
2nd: 164 – Bill Hale – GT-500KR Mustang
3rd: 10 – Henry Bross- Ford GT Shelby 500

Modern Camaro:
1st: 158 – Nick & April Ellis – 2010 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd: 47 – Brian Jones – 2010 Chevrolet Camaro Transformers Edition
3rd: 123 – Scott Posey – 2012 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1

Antique Pre-1940:
1st: 77 – Johnny Rowland – 1934 Ford Pickup
2nd: 83 – Bob Smith – 1937 Chevy Sedan
3rd: 7 – Jeff Bateman – 1932 Ford “Deuce Coupe”

Antique Post-1940:
1st: 152 – Jerry D. Nelson – 1957 Chevrolet BelAir
2nd: 21 – Charlie Dawson – 1957 Chevrolet BelAir
3rd: 1 – Don Aggas – 1964 Ford Falcon

Modern Euro:
1st: 144 – Scott Maguire – 1987 Volkswagen Golf
2nd: 131 – Audio One – Jaguar RSR
3rd: 102 – Tim & Michelle Moody – 2013 Bentley GTC Muliner

Modern Domestic:
1st: 159 – Peggy Jean Richards – 2005 Chrysler 300 Hemi
2nd: 50 – Curt Kümmel – 2000 Chrysler PT Cruiser
3rd: 128 – Dale Schultz – 2016 Chevrolet SSR

Modern Japanese:
1st: 101 – Emmanuel De Jesus – 1996 Honda Civic
2nd: 9 – Mike Torres – S13 Nissan 240SX
3rd: 103 – Stevenson Cohen – 1999 Honda Civic

JDM:
1st: 174 – Justin James – Nissan GTR
2nd: 134 – Audio One Subaru Sambar
3rd: 99 – Jaret West – 1990 Nissan Skyline GTS

Motorcycle:
1st: Lawyer Garage – 1948 Harley Davidson PanHead
2nd: 177 – Frank Schaffroth – 1950 Harley Davidson PanHead
3rd: 153 – Steven Vause – 1973 Harley Davidson XL

Custom Mild:
1st: 75 – East Coast Customs – 1958 Cadillac Series 62
2nd: 162 – Joe – 1964 Chevrolet Impala
3rd: 172 – Brian Rutter – 1965 Factory Five MK3 Roadster Cobra Rep

Custom Wild:
T- 1st: 32 – Jim Folkes – 1929 Ford Pickup
T- 1st: 120 – Hunter Denny – 2008 Chevrolet Silverado
2nd: 97 – David Richards Jr – Chevrolet Suburban
3rd: 126 – Taylor Ewing – Ford Expediton / Raptor Build

Pro Street:
1st: 89 – Steven Vause – 1955 Chevrolet BelAir
2nd: 157 – Joe Smith – 1971 Chevrolet Nova
3rd: 122 – Scott Posey – 1970 Chevrolet Camaro SS

Pro Touring:
1st: 44 – Nate Hunsinger – 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd: 73 – Scott Posey – 1969 Camaro Z28
3rd:

Street Rod:
1st: 27 – Lewis Elam – 1935 Chevy Sedan
2nd: 28 – Deleon Evans – 1937 Ford Sedan
3rd: 51 – Jason Kjos – 1937 Pontiac Silverstreak

Hot Rod:
1st: 53 – Lawyer Garage – 1933 Ford Coupe
2nd: 145 – Charles Lewis – 1941 Willys Coupe
3rd: 29 – Hank Fassler – 1941 Ford Pickup

Rat Rod:
1st: 63 – Zac Love – 1927 Ford Model T
2nd: 108 – Vince Vandyke – 1955 Ford F200
3rd: 12 – Timothy Bunker – VW bug (350 chevy swapped)

TV/celebrity/special interest:
1st: 55 – Lawyer Garage – 1966 Batmobile
2nd: 156 – Marc Brown – 1982 Pontiac Trans Am Knight Rider Replica
3rd: 138 – Nathan Sukal – 1969 Dodge Charger General Lee replica

Specialty

Best Stance:
95 – Mark Eughs – 2005 Subaru Forester

Best Track Build:
6 – Iain Barber – 2016 Chevrolet Copo Camaro

Best Preservation:
62 – Gary Leidich – 1963 Chevrolet Impala

Best ICE: presented by Sound Waves Customs:
97 – David Richards Jr – 2000 Chevrolet Suburban

Best Sport/Dual Bike:
154 – Joe Brinkley- Kawasaki ZX 1400

Best Street Cruiser:
135 – Audio One – 1974 Harley Davidson Sportster

Best Three Wheel:
155 – Katherine Skinner – 2015 Can Am RTS

Best Club:
Virginia Chevy Lovers Club – John Herbert

Top Flight Awards

(outstanding builds. in no particular order)

49 – William Kilgore – 1969 Pontiac Firebird
87 – Michael Tillet – 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS
16 – Troy Clifton – 1962 Fiat Jolly
34 – Joe Geib – 1966 Avanti II

70 – Jason Patton – Pontiac GTO
104 – Emmerson Flores – 1998 Honda Civic
170 – Lawyer Garage – 1932 Bugatti